Our Staff

Headmaster

Nick Arkell BSc (Hons)

Head of Pre-Prep

Linda Renfrew MA, PGCE, Dip SpLD

Bursar

Clive Abbott BA (Hons), ACA

Deputy Headmaster

Adam  Warner BA Hons Mathematics

Senior Management Team

Stephen Arnott BA (Hons), QTS Assistant Head Pastoral, Head of History
Carol Harrower BSc (Hons), PGCE Assistant Head Academic, English, Mathematics
Rachel Leslie BEd (Hons) Class Teacher Year 2, Science & ICT Co-ordinator
Dominic Lowry BEd (Hons) Director of Marketing & Development, PE & Games

Prep Teaching Staff

Tanzeer Abdul Aziz Laboratory Technician
Laura Arkell Classroom Assistant SEN
David Baker PE & Games
Alison Bottiglia BA (Hons) Head of Art & Design & Technology
Philippa Butler BA (Hons), PGCE English, Mathematics
Lesley Campbell BEd English, Key Stage 2 English Co-ordinator
Karen Cartledge Teaching Assistant
Elizabeth Cooper Cert Ed Class Teacher Year 3
Kate Cousins BA (Hons), QTS PE & Games, Geography
William Davis BA (Hons), QTS PE & Games
Fatima Evans BA (Hons), PGCE French
Kim Flack BA (Hons), QTS SEN
Lynne Gosson BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Science
Georgina Harington GNVQ Classroom Assistant
Lindsey Harris BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Classics
Mark Hayward BA (Hons), MA, PGCert, FASC, FRNS, Obl OSB Head of English, Librarian
David Hedgecock  BA (Hons), PGCE, MTh Head of Mathematics
Louise Holder BA (Hons), QTS Science
Caroline Hutchings MSc Science, Key Stage 2 Science Co-ordinator
Ann Jago LL.B (Hons), Barr.  PGCE English, RS
Jane Johnson MA (Hons), PGCE, MEd French, English
Louise Lawton Cache Level 3 Diploma Special Needs Assistant
Julia Lytollis BEd (Hons), QTS Class Teacher Year 3
Joyce McWilliam Cert Ed, Dip SpLD SENCO
Angela Miller BA (Hons), PGCE Head of RS, Mathematics
Brent Peal BSc, PGCE Head of Geography
Veena Pillai BSc, MSc, QTS Head of ICT
Ian Rees BA (Hons), PGCE Design & Technology 
Nicholas Rosenthal BA (Hons), QTS English
David Simpson BEd (Hons), QTS Head of Boys Games
Jacqueline Smithard BA Primary Education Classroom Assistant
Fiona Taylor BMus (Hons), PGCE Director of Music
Imogen Thornton-Pickering BA (Hons) Games, History
Sarah Thornton-Pickering AENA, ASA, TEFL Head of Girls Games
Mary Wareham BA (Hons), PGCE Head of French
Helen Wells BA (Hons), PGCE Class Teacher Year 3
Jan Whittle LTCL, Dip ABRSM Music Administration
Lucy Williams BA (Hons), QTS Mathematics

Pre-Prep Teaching Staff

Fauzia Afzal BA Early Childhood Studies Class Teacher Year 1, Literacy Co-ordinator
Georgina Aspinall NVQ Early Years Teaching Assistant, Social Communications Group, Tree Tops After School Care Manager
Diana Barnett QTS, Cert Ed Special Needs 
Eve Black QTS Class Teacher Year 1
Joanne Birch NNEB Childcare Cert Teaching Assistant Year 1, Nursery Nurse, Librarian
Melissa Brown BEd (Hons) Class Teacher Nursery/ Early Years Co-ordinator
Rachel Charlton BA (Hons), QTS Class Teacher Reception
Sophia Davis BA (Hons), QTS Class Teacher Year 2
Kay Gillespie BA Ed (Hons) PE & Games 
Annabel Glasspool BEd (Hons) Class Teacher Reception/Nursery 
Julianne Grigg NNEB Nursery Nurse
Maria Harding NNEB Childcare Cert Nursery Nurse
Rachel Hare NNEB Teaching Assistant Year 2, Tree Tops After School Care Manager, Breakfast Club Manager
Suzanne Harrison BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS Class Teacher Reception
Michelle Hollingsworth BSc Hons, QTS Early Years Class Teacher Reception
Sarah Hurl BSc (Hons), PGCE Class Teacher Reception, Senior Teacher
Helen Kirkpatrick BA Teaching Assistant Year 1
Fiona Le Brocq Teaching Assistant Year 2
Gill Liddiard NNEB, PPA Teaching Assistant Reception, Tree Tops After School Care Assistant
Lynn Matthews Foundation Degree in SEN, Higher Level Teaching Assistant, NVQ Early Years Special Needs Assistant, Social Communications Group 
Janet McIntosh BA Ed (Hons), ALCM Dip Piano Music 
Chloe Nock BA Primary Education, QTS Class Teacher Year 1
Sally  Pinner-Terry City & Guilds Childcare Teaching Assistant Reception, Tree Tops After School Care Manager, Breakfast Club Manager
Helen Richardson MA, BEd (Hons), Montessori Dip Support Teacher
Anne Scregg BEd Class Teacher Year 2, Mathematics Co-ordinator
Heather Scrivener Associates Degree (USA) Teaching Assistant Year 1/Reception  
Kirsty Thompson NVQ 3 Early Years Childcare & Education Teaching Assistant Year 2, Tree Tops After School Clubs Manager

Support Staff

Faye Abbott  Admissions Secretary
Victoria Blair Facilities Manager
Sue Christmas Bursars Office Secretary
Mary Dey HND Bus & Fin Finance Assistant
Jennifer Ham NNEB Matron
James Harding BTEC Nat Dip  Systems Administrator
Lorraine Hartshorn Pre-Prep Department Secretary
Jane Langley-Holmes Headmaster’s PA 
Caroline Nicholson SEN Matron
Vicky Sturgess Dip PES Prep Department Secretary & Receptionist

Facilities Team

Jeffrey Duke Head of Grounds
Silvio Genco Gardener

GAP Students

Tessa Cleary-Moore
Hamish Johns
Celine Langlands
Mathew Springgay